The Statute of Limitations for Medical Malpractice Cases Can Be Tolled
[…] The Statute of Limitations for Medical Malpractice Cases Can Be Tolled

The statute of limitations requires that a professional negligence claim against a healthcare provider (aka medical malpractice) be brought within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury. (Code Civ. Proc. § 340.5.) However, Code of Civil Procedure § 364, subd. (a) also provides that “[n]o action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action.” Thus, it is critical to serve this Notice of Intent to Sue prior to filing suit.

A common situation occurs when the plaintiff serves the CCP § 364 notice of intent to sue within 90 days of the expiration of the one-year statute of limitations on a medical malpractice claim. What happens then? Well, CCP § 364, subd. (d) provides:

If the notice is served within 90 days of
the expiration of the applicable statute of
limitations, the time for the commencement
of the action shall be extended 90 days
from the service of the notice.

The California Supreme Court has held that the legislative purpose of section 364, subd.